Privacy Policy

Forest City Residential Management, Inc. (“FCRMI”) is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals with whom we interact. To better enable you to manage your privacy, we provide  this notice to explain our online information practices and the choices you have about the way your personal information is collected and used.

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Any site that is accessible through our site has its own privacy policies and practices for data collection, use, and disclosure.

Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This web site is not intended for use by minors. Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will never knowingly request, use or disclose personally identifiable information regarding an individual under the age of 18. You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this site. Children under the age of 18 are hereby instructed to exit this web site without providing your own personally identifiable information to us.

Personal Information ­ Cookie

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our web site’s Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our site, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do  not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We use cookies, a small packet of information stored on a user’s computer, created and subsequently read by a web site server, and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with our sites and services to offer a personalized user experience for our sites.

If you request that we send you information about an apartment community, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. We may require that you provide your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other contact information in order to respond to your request. If you do not want your personal data collected, please do not submit it to us.

We do not collect information about your computer (IP address, operating system and web browser software).

We do not sell or rent customer information to third parties. We use the information you provide in order to 1) fulfill requests for information, 2) provide customer service, 3) measure and improve the effectiveness of our web site(s), our marketing efforts, or our services, and 4) fulfill other business purposes.

You may also request that we undertake no further processing of your data, in which instance we may be able to continue any function for which the data was obtained.

User Profile Registration & Marketing

We require registration for online rent payments and online housing applications for web sites operated by our service providers. We provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with service providers and other third parties. Our service providers and other  third parties use your personally identifiable information to deliver their services. However, the use of your personally identifiable information by our service providers and other third parties is governed by their privacy policies and is not subject to our control. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by others on their web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you and to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies, and security measures before disclosing personal information.

Information that you provide may be shared with our employees or representatives, or of one or more of its affiliates for our or their business purposes. You may request a copy of your data that you have provided to the FCRMI and we will provide it to you if it still exists.

We may disclose user information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with our rights, property or operations, other web site users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose user information when we believe the law requires it, or in response to any demand by law enforcement  authorities in connection with a criminal investigation.

Risk of Unauthorized Disclosures

We will use commercially reasonable means to minimize the risk of unauthorized disclosures. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and  data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

Privacy Policy Updates & Contact Information

The above-described Privacy Policy is effective as of April, 2008. We reserve the right to  change this policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time before you provide  personally  identifiable  information.    This  statement  and  the  policies  and  practice outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

All communications, questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy should be addressed to Data Privacy Office, Forest City Residential Management, Inc., Terminal Tower, 50 Public Square, Suite 1200, Cleveland, OH  44113 or email dataprivacyoffice@forestcity.net.